A total of 6,432 Proton Perdana models built from 2012 to the end of August 2018 are involved in the Takata passenger airbag inflator recall. The first product recall notification from Proton came in January 2019 and followed up by a second notification in August last year.

To date, Proton has managed to complete the replacement process for 5,864 units and as such, is strongly encouraging the remaining 568 owners to contact the nearest authorised service centre to proceed with the replacement.

Proton Perdana owners can contact Proton Customer Care at 1800-888-398 or email them at [email protected] for more information and assistance.

This generation of the Proton Perdana is based on the eighth-generation Honda Accord and is using the troubled non-desiccated Takata airbag inflator.

“The safety of our customers is of the utmost importance. However, we have not been able to connect with all affected owners due to obsolete or incomplete contact information. Therefore, we would like to urge all Proton Perdana owners who have not had their passenger airbag inflators replaced to call our service centres to book an appointment as soon as possible,” said Proton Edar CEO, Roslan Abdullah, during last year’s press release.

Replacement of the airbag inflator will take approximately one hour and is completely free of charge. Those models built after 31st August 2018 are not affected.

If you have bought a used Proton Perdana manufactured during the said period, please check with the service centre if the replacement has been done. Service centres and workshops are still able to operate under the current FMCO 3.0 “lockdown” period.