GST: Mitsubishi cars see reduction in price between RM200 to RM2,000


Mitsubishi Motors Malaysia (MMM) has announced their revised price list upon the implementation of GST since 1 April 2015. Mitsubishi cars are now between RM200 to RM2,000 cheaper, and the following price list is based on the cars’ new on-the-road price including GST but without insurance.

Lancer GTE (20)

NoModelPre-GST Price (RM)Post-GST Price (RM)Difference (RM)
1Mirage GS63,94063,740200
2Attrage SE75,79675,596200
3Attrage GS67,97867,778200
4Lancer GTE115,590115,090500
5ASX 4WD128,879128,179700
6ASX 2WD114,743114,043700
7Pajero291,177289,1772,000
8Pajero Sport VGT172,211171,2111,000
9Triton VGT GS107,809107,609200
10Triton AT95,24795,047200
11Triton MT90,37790,177200
12Triton MT STD82,18581,985200
13Triton LITE Turbo65,52965,329200

 

Point in case here, all of Mitsubishi’s cars see a marginal dip in OTR prices now despite having most of them fully imported from either Japan or Thailand. The only locally assembled car of the lot would be the ASX, whereas the Mirage, Attrage, Pajero Sport and Triton are fully imported from Thailand and the Lancer and Pajero are CBU units from Japan.

Mitsubishi Triton facelift launch event - AutoBuzz.my

MMM’s newly appointed CEO, Mr Won-Chul Yang said, “Taking into consideration of difference in the tax rate of 4% (from 6% GST and 10% of Sales and Service tax (SST)) and weakened Ringgit against the US Dollar, we remain committed to provide all Malaysians with a pleasant ownership and value-for-money cars. Customers are encouraged to also take the opportunity of our on-going deals and promotions.”


Matthew H. Tong

Matthew H. Tong

A straightforward, fun-loving guy who appreciates the superficiality of a car's appeal, but his admiration for anything on four wheels gives him no reason to neglect the makings of a car. He still believes that fun comes with three pedals and a stick.
share on: