Honda Malaysia has announced a product recall involving an additional 77,708 units of Honda vehicles, to replace its fuel pump as a precautionary measure.

This follows after an announcement in June last year, where 55,354 vehicles were recalled to replace the fuel pump, in line with Honda’s global fuel pump recall exercise.

The vehicles involved are those manufactured between 2018 – 2019. They include the Accord, Civic, City, CR-V, HR-V, BR-V and the Honda Jazz.

The Company believes this product recall is necessary as a preventive measure to address the possibility of difficulty in starting the engine, loss of engine power or vehicle stalling. As of today, there have been no incidences reported locally, relating to the fuel pump issue.

Honda Malaysia apologises for the inconvenience caused to the affected customers and reassures that all its current selling models are not affected in this product recall. 

Affected customers will be contacted via notification letters while customers are encouraged to check if their vehicle is affected by the fuel pump recall via the HondaTouch app.

Affected customers should contact any Honda authorised dealer to make an appointment to replace the fuel pump. Replacement and all costs related to it will be borne by Honda Malaysia. Stock availability will be in stages.

Vehicle owners can obtain information or check their vehicle status on product recall in HondaTouch application or by calling Honda Malaysia’s Toll-Free number at 1-800-88-2020 or log on to www.honda.com.my / productrecall.honda.com.my to check their vehicle status.