Honda Malaysia recalls 49,116 units of the Odyssey and Accord


Honda Malaysia announced today that it would be recalling the Odyssey (2014-2017) and Accord (2013-2016) to replace the battery sensor and a defective door mirror component.

As for the Battery Sensor failure, 20,233 units of the Accord made between 2013 and 2016 will be recalled.

The issue is due to inaccurate forming on the printed circuit board in the battery sensor during its production process. It may cause electrical short circuit of the sensor, causing smoke to emerge from the front hood and in worst cases, a possible fire.

As for the Defective Door Mirror component, 27,912 units of the Accord made between 2013 and 2016 along with 971 units of the Odyssey made between 2014 and 2017 will be recalled.

The defect is due to inconsistent surface treatment of the movable contact area inside the door mirror retracting switch, which may cause the affected door mirror to retract during driving or parking.

As to date, availability of replacement parts is at 50% for both the battery sensor and defective door mirror component. Affected customers are advised to make an appointment with any of the 91 Honda authorised dealers to replace the parts.

Find out if your Accord or Odyssey is affected here.

So far, there is no incidence of fire, crashes or injuries related to the two issues reported in Malaysia. This is a preemptive measure by Honda Malaysia to ensure their customer’s safety and all inconveniences caused are deeply regrettable.

Honda Malaysia assures that all other current selling models are not affected by this product recall. Affected customers will be informed via notification letters which will include details of the product recall. Upon receiving the letter, customers are advised to send their vehicles to the nearest Honda authorised dealer for inspection and replacement where all charges will be borne by Honda Malaysia.

Honda Malaysia strongly encourages all affected customers to replace the defective battery sensor as it may become a fire hazard and the door mirror component for a safer drive. Honda customers can check their vehicle recall status either by logging on to www.honda.com.my or www.productrecall.honda.com.my or by calling the Honda Toll Free number 1-800-88-2020.


Pan Eu Jin

Pan Eu Jin

Regularly spend countless hours online looking at cars and parts I can't afford to buy. How a car makes you feel behind the wheel should be more important than the brand it represents - unless resale value is your thing.
share on: